slider image

Contact Us

Your Name *

Phone Number

Your Email *

Your Message

WHAT OUR CLIENTS HAVE TO SAY

OUR RATINGS

GEOFF MORRIS

 

Will I Have to Go to Court?


In most bankruptcy cases, you only have to go to a proceeding called the ‘‘meeting of creditors’’ to meet with the bankruptcy trustee and any creditor who chooses to come. Most of the time, this meeting will be a short and simple procedure where you are asked a few questions about your bankruptcy forms and your financial situation. Occasionally, if complications arise, or if you choose to dispute a debt, you may have to appear at a hearing. In a chapter 13 case, you may also have to appear at a hearing when the judge decides whether your plan should be approved. If you need to go to court, you will receive notice of the court date and time from the court and/or from your attorney.

Leave a Reply

*
Menu